Privacy Policy

LogicNets Privacy Policy

This is a notice of the LogicNets privacy policy regarding how we handle personal identifiable information (“Personal Data”) that we collect and process. The policy covers data collected from our websites for promoting our products/services and interacting with our user community. The Personal Data policy describes when and how we collect Personal Data; how it is used, disclosed, transferred and stored; and your rights to this data. Our intent is always to respect your privacy and observe due care in processing and protecting Personal Data. We recommend you read this notice carefully.

We process Personal Data through the LogicNets website and associated online applications (“LogicNets Sites”) and services. By voluntarily using the LogicNets Sites and services, and/or providing data or other information via the LogicNets Sites and services, you are indicating your consent to this Privacy Policy and agreement to be bound by its terms.

Who is LogicNets

The LogicNets Sites are provided by LogicNets Inc., a Washington DC-based US corporation or by LogicNets BV, a Netherlands-based BV subsidiary of the US entity.

You may submit inquiries regarding personal data protection, privacy and security matters or contact us for any other reason via support@logicnets.com or by writing to us at LogicNets, 5335 Wisconsin Ave, NW, Suite 450, Washington DC, 20015 USA.

Scope

The scope of the LogicNets Privacy Policy includes the collection of Personal Data through:

  • The LogicNets website and any sites accessed under the www.LogicNets.com domain
  • Official LogicNets social media pages on LinkedIn, Google+, Instagram, etc. (collectively, the “Social Media Pages”); and
  • HTML-formatted email messages and polls that we send to you and that link to this Privacy Policy;
  • The Privacy Policy applies to all visitors/users of the LogicNets Sites and our Social Media Pages and recipients of emails that link back to LogicNets sites.

 

Personal Data

You may visit the LogicNets Sites anonymously, without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need certain Personal Data from you.

You may choose to provide us with Personal Data (such as your name, email address and company name) through the LogicNets Sites when you elect to register with LogicNets in order to access our products or services whether on a free or paid basis. When you provide Personal Data in order to register with LogicNets, such Personal Data will be used so that we can successfully enable your access to the requested products, services, content and/or information. We may also use Personal Data to help us understand who is using our products and services, to support you in the development as community member or developer and optimizing the use of the LogicNets Platform, and to help us manage business development activities.

How We Collect Personal Data

We may collect your Personal Data:

  • When you contact us with your questions, comments, ideas, complaints, or communicate with LogicNets (including when applying for employment with LogicNets): we may collect various information, depending on the manner in which you contact us (e.g. if you send us an email, we will collect your email address; if you solicit for a job, we will collect your details as provided in your application) and the reason for contacting us. In any case, we will collect your contact details to be able to respond and further communicate with you.
  • When you subscribe to our regular communications with news and information about software updates, we will collect your first and last names and your email address.
  • When you submit a support ticket with LogicNets, you will login using your named account which includes your names, your email and the role you play at your organization regarding LogicNets. You will also need to describe the problem that you have experienced with our services so we can take care of it. We ask you not to send us screenshots and/or attachments that contain production data of your applications, or any confidential or personal data which may not be disclosed under HIPAA and/or GDPR/Privacy Shield regulations, when you submit a support ticket with us.
  • When you visit the LogicNets Sites, we may also collect certain data from your computer and internet connection, including the IP address of your computer, the date and time you accessed our web sites, the internet address of web sites from which you link to the LogicNets Sites, the device you are using (such as laptop or tablet) and your movements and preferences on the LogicNets Sites.
  • When you sign up to use the LogicNets Platform as a customer or prospective customer, we will collect Platform Usage statistics and analytics that consist of Personal Data (such as your name, company, certification, platform activities).
  • We may receive Personal Data from other sources, marketing partners, social media platforms, talent acquisition partners, from your co-workers and friends, as well as from other third parties. We also may receive data from publicly available sources using data enrichment services.
  • We may collect Personal Data about you offline, such as when you attend one of our events or visit our exhibition booths or call our customer service representatives.

 

If you submit any Personal Data relating to other people to us in connection with our services or talent acquisition, you represent you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Newsletters & Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter and/or updates, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter and/or updates to you. At any time you may unsubscribe at any time by using the link in each newsletter or to unsubscribe or update communication, or visit our web site unsubscribe page.

Recommendations of Third Parties

If you choose to invite another person to engage with LogicNets as a prospective customer, partner or employee, we will ask you for the name and email address of that person. We will automatically send that person an invitation email to visit the LogicNets Sites, to create an account or otherwise enlist in a communication program. LogicNets stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Blogs and Forums

If you use the LogicNets blog or participate in any other community venue on the LogicNets Sites (e.g. LinkedIn), you should be aware that any Personal Data you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these blogs and forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Data you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

Statistical Information

We collect information from visits to the LogicNets Sites to help us provide a better experience, service and to make the LogicNets Sites as user friendly and useful as possible. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on the LogicNets Sites. However, when we do so, we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. LogicNets may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better user experience and service. None of the information described in this paragraph is reviewed at an individual level.

Links to Other Web Sites

The LogicNets Sites may contain links to other web sites. LogicNets is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. The links from the LogicNets Sites to other web sites do not imply that LogicNets endorses or has reviewed the third party web sites. We suggest contacting the operators of those websites directly for information on their privacy policies. LogicNets assumes no responsibility for any damages or results from you visiting other web site for which we have provided links on the LogicNets sites.

Platform Usage Analytics

We collect information from visits to the LogicNets Platform to help us and our community members, developers and customers to provide a better experience, service and give insight to developments. This analysis, statistics and other data generated by your individual use of the LogicNets Platform may be disclosed with other members of your organization or groups in our community with which you are associated.

Use of Personal Data

We use Personal Data only when we’re allowed to by law and only to support our reasons for which the it was collected. Most commonly, the reasons are the performing of a contract with you or your employer, the consent you gave to us, when it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and your interests and rights don’t override ours), and when we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

We may use Personal Data:

  • To login you to the LogicNets Sites;
  • To manage our relationship with you, such as your registration to our events or as a customer;
  • To provide you with the products and services you have requested;
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
  • To send administrative information to you, such as the services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • To allow you to send messages to your connections through the services;
  • To send marketing communications that may be relevant to you;
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving and modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities;
  • To understand your use of the LogicNets Platform as a customer, prospective customer or partner;
  • To support you as a user of the LogicNets platform in your performance, your training and the development of your projects;</li?
  • To support your team in the performance of the projects your team is working on;
  • To allow you to participate in promotional activities and to administer these activities (some of these activities could have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use your data, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully);
  • To facilitate social media sharing functionality; and
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal processes; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations and those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety and property, and that of our affiliates, you and others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies and limit the damages that we may sustain.

 

We may use Personal Data for other compatible purposes if we think we need to do so.

Legitimate Interest

For any uses on the basis of legitimate interest, we will conduct a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that such processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests.

Developing the LogicNets Platform: We use aggregated and personal data about your use of the LogicNets Platform and services to develop the platform. These activities are necessary to fulfil our interest in creating a better platform and helping us create better technology and better communications.

Sending Direct Marketing Communications: We use your data to send marketing communications about our products and services and offerings from our affiliates. We may send these communications via email, post or call. As for most companies, our ability to market our products and services is necessary for our commercial interests and may allow us to expand our customer base.

Sharing of Personal Data

LogicNets is not in the business of selling Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

We may share Personal Data with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

LogicNets, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions, such as web site hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, processing payments, and other similar services. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

You may cause your own Personal Data to shared by posting or participating on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and materials (including, without limitation, our Social Media Pages). Please note that any information you post or disclose will become public information and may be available to users of the LogicNets Sites and services, and our Social Media Pages, and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information about you.

Your Personal Data may be shared to your connections associated with a LogicNets social media account, to other web site users, as well as to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity, such as if you connect your social media account to your LogicNets account or log into your LogicNets account from your social media account. By connecting your LogicNets account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site’s privacy policy. If you do not want Personal Data about you shared with other users or with your social media account provider, please do not connect your social media account with your LogicNets account and do not participate in social sharing on the LogicNets Sites and services.

In the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings) we may disclose Personal Data to a third party.

As we believe to be necessary or appropriate, we may also disclose Personal Data to a third party: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal processes; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations and those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety and property, and that of our affiliates, you and others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies and limit the damages that we may sustain.

Security

Personal Data related to you is treated as strictly confidential and we have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss and unlawful processing of such information. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us immediately about the problem by contacting us.

Cookies

Cookies are small snippets of text saved on your computer or mobile device that distinguish you from other users. Like most websites, LogicNets Sites use cookies. By visiting LogicNets Sites for the first time you consent to our use of cookies. The Cookies we use will be stored on your device. You can reject or disable our use of cookies by your browser.

Your Rights

If you tell us that you do not want us to use Personal Data as a basis for further contact, we will respect your wishes. Regarding our use of the Personal Data about you, you can exercise a variety of the rights, such as:

  • Request access to the Personal Data we have about you;
  • Ask us to erase Personal Data we have about you;
  • Object to any processing we do on the basis of legitimate interests;
  • Ask us to restrict the processing of Personal Data about you;
  • If you no longer wish to receive our LogicNets updates or notifications, unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email communication;
  • Ask us to correct any incorrect Personal Data we have about you. If you are a registered to the LogicNets Sites as user, you may review and update this information at any time through the associated user management tools available to you.

 

As noted above, you can use any LogicNets accounts that have been set up for you to log in and view and modify account settings to change your profile. If you want exercise any of the foregoing rights or have any other question regarding the Personal Data related to you, please contact us at support@logicnets.com.

In your request, please let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of Personal Data related to you. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note also that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

California Notices

If you reside in California and have provided Personal Data to LogicNets you have the right to receive: (a) information identifying any third party to whom LogicNets may have disclosed, within the past year, Personal Data pertaining to you and your family for that party’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Data disclosed. To obtain such information, please email your request to support@logicnets.com. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

Retention

We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data of European users may be stored on servers located within the European Union, but may also be processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. If we transfer Personal Data within the company or to business partners located in a country without standards or laws for data protection comparable to GDPR, we will ensure that adequate safeguards, according to GDPR, are in place.

Changes to Our Policy

We may change our business and the LogicNets Sites from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes. Your continued use of the LogicNets Sites after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 June 2019.